Bribery of a foreign public official is prohibited by the FCPA, but it does not apply to bribery of a private person unless the private person is acting on behalf of a foreign official (15 USC 78dd-1). Using a “facility in interstate or foreign commerce” with the aim to promote “any illicit activity” and then performing “any criminal action” is illegal under the Travel Act (18 USC 1952(a). “Extortion [or] bribery…in violation of the laws of the State in which they are committed or of the United States,” according to the Act (id. 1952(b)).
Cookie | Duration | Description |
---|---|---|
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics | 11 months | This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics". |